LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO4 
Aliases
AFX; AFX1; MLLT7 
Common name
forkhead box O4 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the O class of winged helix/forkhead transcription factor family. Proteins encoded by this class are regulated by factors involved in growth and differentiation indicating they play a role in these processes. A translocation involving this gene on chromosome X and the homolog of the Drosophila trithorax gene, encoding a DNA binding protein, located on chromosome 11 is associated with leukemia. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
Xq13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xq13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
300033
Ensembl
ENSG00000184481
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4303
UniGene
584654
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC563719
Drosophila melanogaster
foxo
Mus musculus
Foxo4
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo4
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
FHL1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
sep1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO4
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as foxo

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
FOXO4
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Germany, Italian, Chinese (Han)
    Study Design
    36 haplotype-tagging SNPs (htSNPs) in the gene regions of FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 were examined in Germany cohort which consist of 1447 centenarians/nonagenarians (95-110 y, mean age: 98.8 y, approx. 75% female) and 1029 younger controls (60-75 y, mean age: 66.8 y, approx. 75% female) for longevity association analysis. Then these htSNPs were examined in Italian women samples which consist of 166 long-lived individuals (90–109 years, mean age: 98.39 years) and 216 younger controls (18–48 years; mean age: 31.06 years).
    Conclusions
    None of the FOXO1, FOXO4, and FOXO6 genes plays a significant role in the ability to reach old age in Germany. FOXO1 was not associated with longevity in Italian either.
    Indentifier
    rs12013673
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs12013673
      Reference