LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FGD5 
Aliases
ZFYVE23 
Common name
FYVE, RhoGEF and PH domain containing 5 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
614788
Ensembl
ENSG00000154783
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7ZM68_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
152273
UniGene
412406
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100151562
Mus musculus
Fgd5
Rattus norvegicus
Fgd5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs294636
Reference