LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FGB 
Aliases
HEL-S-78p 
Common name
fibrinogen beta chain 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is the beta component of fibrinogen, a blood-borne glycoprotein comprised of three pairs of nonidentical polypeptide chains. Following vascular injury, fibrinogen is cleaved by thrombin to form fibrin which is the most abundant component of blood clots. In addition, various cleavage products of fibrinogen and fibrin regulate cell adhesion and spreading, display vasoconstrictor and chemotactic activities, and are mitogens for several cell types. Mutations in this gene lead to several disorders, including afibrinogenemia, dysfibrinogenemia, hypodysfibrinogenemia and thrombotic tendency. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
4q31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q31.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
134830
Ensembl
ENSG00000171564
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FIBB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2244
UniGene
300774
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
fgb
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6788
Mus musculus
Fgb
Rattus norvegicus
Fgb

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The G/A-455 SNP was examined in 124 healthy individuals over 100 years old and 130 young, healthy individuals
Conclusions
Alleles and genotypes were found with similar frequencies in centenarians and in the control group
Indentifier
-455G/A
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    Genotypes for -455 G/A were studied in 2224 men and women aged 65 years and older at baseline
    Conclusions
    During 10 years of follow-up, no association with survival was found
    Indentifier
    -455G/A
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      The -455G/A SNP was examined in 187 centenarians and 201 healthy controls aged 20-64 years (mean age 42 years)
      Conclusions
      The genotype frequencies in the centenarians and the controls were similar
      Indentifier
      -455G/A
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Danish
        Study Design
        The G/A-455 SNP was examined in 187 centenarians (47 males and 140 females) and 201 controls (20-64 years)
        Conclusions
        No association with longevity was found
        Indentifier
        -455G/A
        Reference