LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FEN1 
Aliases
MF1; RAD2; FEN-1 
Common name
flap structure-specific endonuclease 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene removes 5' overhanging flaps in DNA repair and processes the 5' ends of Okazaki fragments in lagging strand DNA synthesis. Direct physical interaction between this protein and AP endonuclease 1 during long-patch base excision repair provides coordinated loading of the proteins onto the substrate, thus passing the substrate from one enzyme to another. The protein is a member of the XPG/RAD2 endonuclease family and is one of ten proteins essential for cell-free DNA replication. DNA secondary structure can inhibit flap processing at certain trinucleotide repeats in a length-dependent manner by concealing the 5' end of the flap that is necessary for both binding and cleavage by the protein encoded by this gene. Therefore, secondary structure can deter the protective function of this protein, leading to site-specific trinucleotide expansions. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q12.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q12.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600393
Ensembl
ENSG00000168496
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FEN1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2237
UniGene
409065
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
crn-1
Danio rerio
fen1
Drosophila melanogaster
Fen1
Mus musculus
Fen1
Rattus norvegicus
Fen1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RAD27
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rad2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as RAD27
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FEN1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs695867
Reference