LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FCGR2A 
Aliases
CD32; FCG2; FcGR; CD32A; CDw32; FCGR2; IGFR2; FCGR2A1 
Common name
Fc fragment of IgG receptor IIa 
Description
This gene encodes one member of a family of immunoglobulin Fc receptor genes found on the surface of many immune response cells. The protein encoded by this gene is a cell surface receptor found on phagocytic cells such as macrophages and neutrophils, and is involved in the process of phagocytosis and clearing of immune complexes. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
146790
Ensembl
ENSG00000143226
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FCG2A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2212
UniGene
352642
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Fcgr2

In other databases

GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as FCGR2A

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
The FCGR2A-His131Arg polymorphism was analyzed in a group of 408 German centenarians and two samples of younger Germans aged 60-75 and 18-49 years
Conclusions
No statistically significant differences were observed between the three age groups
Indentifier
FCGR2A-His131Ar
Reference