LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FAT4 
Aliases
FATJ; FAT-J; CDHF14; CDHR11; HKLLS2; VMLDS2; NBLA00548 
Common name
FAT atypical cadherin 4 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the protocadherin family. This gene may play a role in regulating planar cell polarity (PCP). Studies in mice suggest that loss of PCP signaling may cause cystic kidney disease, and mutations in this gene have been associated with Van Maldergem Syndrome 2. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been noted for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
4q28.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q28.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
612411
Ensembl
ENSG00000196159
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KU84_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79633
UniGene
563205
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cdh-1
Danio rerio
uncharacterized_F1RE
Drosophila melanogaster
ft
Mus musculus
Fat4
Rattus norvegicus
Fat4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs2710548
Reference