LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FASLG 
Aliases
APTL; FASL; CD178; CD95L; ALPS1B; CD95-L; TNFSF6; TNLG1A; APT1LG1 
Common name
Fas ligand 
Description
This gene is a member of the tumor necrosis factor superfamily. The primary function of the encoded transmembrane protein is the induction of apoptosis triggered by binding to FAS. The FAS/FASLG signaling pathway is essential for immune system regulation, including activation-induced cell death (AICD) of T cells and cytotoxic T lymphocyte induced cell death. It has also been implicated in the progression of several cancers. Defects in this gene may be related to some cases of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
1q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
134638
Ensembl
ENSG00000117560
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q53ZZ1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
356
UniGene
2007
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
faslg
Mus musculus
Faslg
Rattus norvegicus
Faslg

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Northern)
Study Design
The -124 and 169 position SNPs were examined in 50 centenarians and 86 young controls
Conclusions
Genotype and allele distribution for both polymorphisms were similar in controls and centenarians
Indentifier
FASLG
Reference