LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FAS 
Aliases
APT1; CD95; FAS1; APO-1; FASTM; ALPS1A; TNFRSF6 
Common name
Fas cell surface death receptor 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the TNF-receptor superfamily. This receptor contains a death domain. It has been shown to play a central role in the physiological regulation of programmed cell death, and has been implicated in the pathogenesis of various malignancies and diseases of the immune system. The interaction of this receptor with its ligand allows the formation of a death-inducing signaling complex that includes Fas-associated death domain protein (FADD), caspase 8, and caspase 10. The autoproteolytic processing of the caspases in the complex triggers a downstream caspase cascade, and leads to apoptosis. This receptor has been also shown to activate NF-kappaB, MAPK3/ERK1, and MAPK8/JNK, and is found to be involved in transducing the proliferating signals in normal diploid fibroblast and T cells. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described, some of which are candidates for nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD). The isoforms lacking the transmembrane domain may negatively regulate the apoptosis mediated by the full length isoform. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
134637
Ensembl
ENSG00000026103
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
K9J972_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
355
UniGene
244139
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
fas
Mus musculus
Fas
Rattus norvegicus
Fas

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FAS

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs982764
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Northern)
    Study Design
    The -670 and -1377 position SNPs were examined in 50 centenarians and 86 young controls
    Conclusions
    Genotype and allele distribution for both polymorphisms were similar in controls and centenarians
    Indentifier
    FAS
    Reference