LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FARP1 
Aliases
CDEP; PLEKHC2; PPP1R75; FARP1-IT1 
Common name
FERM, ARH/RhoGEF and pleckstrin domain protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein containing a FERM (4.2, exrin, radixin, moesin) domain, a Dbl homology domain, and two pleckstrin homology domains. These domains are found in guanine nucleotide exchange factors and proteins that link the cytoskeleton to the cell membrane. The encoded protein functions in neurons to promote dendritic growth. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
13q32.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q32.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602654
Ensembl
ENSG00000152767
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
C9JME2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10160
UniGene
403917
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
farp1
Mus musculus
Farp1
Rattus norvegicus
Farp1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs285097
Reference