LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FAM49B 
Aliases
L1; BM-009 
Common name
family with sequence similarity 49 member B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000153310
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R9G4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51571
UniGene
126941
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_R07G3.8
Danio rerio
fam49bb
Mus musculus
Fam49b
Rattus norvegicus
Fam49b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs10956502
Reference