LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
F7 
Aliases
SPCA 
Common name
coagulation factor VII 
Description
This gene encodes coagulation factor VII which is a vitamin K-dependent factor essential for hemostasis. This factor circulates in the blood in a zymogen form, and is converted to an active form by either factor IXa, factor Xa, factor XIIa, or thrombin by minor proteolysis. Upon activation of the factor VII, a heavy chain containing a catalytic domain and a light chain containing 2 EGF-like domains are generated, and two chains are held together by a disulfide bond. In the presence of factor III and calcium ions, the activated factor then further activates the coagulation cascade by converting factor IX to factor IXa and/or factor X to factor Xa. Defects in this gene can cause coagulopathy. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms that may undergo similar proteolytic processing to generate mature polypeptides. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
13q34
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q34 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613878
Ensembl
ENSG00000057593
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DPM2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2155
UniGene
36989
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:163025
Mus musculus
F7
Rattus norvegicus
F7

Studies (5)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The R353Q substitution polymorphism in exon 8 was examined in 124 healthy individuals over 100 years of age and 130 young, healthy individuals
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Indentifier
R353Q
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Ashkenazi Jewish (Jerusalem)
    Study Design
    Arg/Gln R353Q SNP was examined in 224 older (>75 years) Jewish Jerusalem residents of Ashkenazi ethnicity (150 males and 74 females) and a group of 441 younger subjects (22 years)
    Conclusions
    There was a decrease in the percentage of the A allele in older Ashkenazi male subjects and a corresponding marked decrease (9.7-2.1%) in the percentage of AA homozygotes, though this was not significant after correcting for multiple testing
    Indentifier
    Arg/Gln R353Q
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      Blood coagulation factor VII (FVII) R/Q353 and FVII-323ins10 SNPs were examined in 187 centenarians (47 males and 140 females) and 201 controls (20-64 years)
      Conclusions
      R/Q353 and FVII-323ins10 manifest significant influences on survival in males, with reduced hazards of death for carriers of the Q353 allele and the FVII-323P10 allele
      Indentifier
      R/Q353
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Danish
        Study Design
        The R353Q substitution, intron 7 (37bp)n, and -323ins10 polymorphisms were examined in 187 centenarians and 201 healthy controls, aged 20-64 years (mean age 42 years).
        Conclusions
        The genotype frequencies in the centenarians and in the controls were similar
        Indentifier
        R353Q
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Danish
          Study Design
          Polymorphisms were examined in 187 centenarians (47 males and 140 females) and 201 controls (20-64 years)
          Conclusions
          No association with longevity was found
          Indentifier
          F7
          Reference