LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
F2 
Aliases
PT; THPH1; RPRGL2 
Common name
coagulation factor II, thrombin 
Description
Coagulation factor II is proteolytically cleaved to form thrombin in the first step of the coagulation cascade which ultimately results in the stemming of blood loss. F2 also plays a role in maintaining vascular integrity during development and postnatal life. Peptides derived from the C-terminus of this protein have antimicrobial activity against E. coli and P. aeruginosa. Mutations in F2 lead to various forms of thrombosis and dysprothrombinemia. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
11p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
176930
Ensembl
ENSG00000180210
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
THRB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2147
UniGene
655207
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
f2
Drosophila melanogaster
CG7432
Mus musculus
F2
Rattus norvegicus
F2

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
F2 20210 G/A SNP was examined in 187 centenarians and 201 controls (20-64 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Indentifier
20210G/A
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    F2 20210 G/A SNP was examined in 2689 healthy Caucasians aged 17-39 years (n = 979; 505 males and 474 females), 40-59 years (n = 900; 526 males and 374 females), and 60-85 years (n = 810; 530 males and 280 females)
    Conclusions
    No statistically significant decrease in genotype or allele frequency was observed among carriers of F2
    Indentifier
    20210G/A
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish
      Study Design
      F2 20210 G/A SNP was examined in 187 centenarians (47 males and 140 females) and 201 controls (20-64 years)
      Conclusions
      No association with longevity was found
      Indentifier
      20210G/A
      Reference