LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ERICH5 
Aliases
C8orf47 
Common name
glutamate rich 5 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000177459
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ERIC5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
203111
UniGene
171455
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
uncharacterized_Q8K0
Rattus norvegicus
LOC681820

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs2444861
Reference