LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ERGIC1 
Aliases
NET24; ERGIC32; ERGIC-32 
Common name
endoplasmic reticulum-golgi intermediate compartment 1 
Description
This gene encodes a cycling membrane protein which is an endoplasmic reticulum-golgi intermediate compartment (ERGIC) protein which interacts with other members of this protein family to increase their turnover. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q35.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q35.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000113719
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ERGI1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57222
UniGene
509163
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y102A11A.6
Danio rerio
ergic1
Mus musculus
Ergic1
Rattus norvegicus
Ergic1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs793017
Reference