LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EPB41L4B 
Aliases
CG1; EHM2 
Common name
erythrocyte membrane protein band 4.1 like 4B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
9q31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q31.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610340
Ensembl
ENSG00000095203
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E41LB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
54566
UniGene
591901
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
frm-2
Mus musculus
Epb41l4b
Rattus norvegicus
Epb41l4b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs10512392
Reference