LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EIF4EBP1 
Aliases
BP-1; 4EBP1; 4E-BP1; PHAS-I 
Common name
eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E binding protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes one member of a family of translation repressor proteins. The protein directly interacts with eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E (eIF4E), which is a limiting component of the multisubunit complex that recruits 40S ribosomal subunits to the 5' end of mRNAs. Interaction of this protein with eIF4E inhibits complex assembly and represses translation. This protein is phosphorylated in response to various signals including UV irradiation and insulin signaling, resulting in its dissociation from eIF4E and activation of mRNA translation. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
8p11.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p11.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602223
Ensembl
ENSG00000187840
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
4EBP1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1978
UniGene
411641
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Eif4ebp1
Rattus norvegicus
Eif4ebp1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
EIF4EBP1
Reference