LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EIF4E3 
Aliases
eIF-4E3; eIF4E-3 
Common name
eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E family member 3 
Description
EIF4E3 belongs to the EIF4E family of translational initiation factors that interact with the 5-prime cap structure of mRNA and recruit mRNA to the ribosome (Joshi et al., 2004 [PubMed 15153109]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
3p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609896
Ensembl
ENSG00000163412
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IF4E3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
317649
UniGene
581355
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
eif4e3
Mus musculus
Eif4e3
Rattus norvegicus
Eif4e3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs12629971
Reference