LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EIF4E 
Aliases
CBP; EIF4F; AUTS19; EIF4E1; eIF-4E; EIF4EL1 
Common name
eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a component of the eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4F complex, which recognizes the 7-methylguanosine cap structure at the 5' end of messenger RNAs. The encoded protein aids in translation initiation by recruiting ribosomes to the 5'-cap structure. Association of this protein with the 4F complex is the rate-limiting step in translation initiation. This gene acts as a proto-oncogene, and its expression and activation is associated with transformation and tumorigenesis. Several pseudogenes of this gene are found on other chromosomes. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
4q23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
133440
Ensembl
ENSG00000151247
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
D6RBW1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1977
UniGene
13211
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
eif4eb
Mus musculus
Eif4e
Rattus norvegicus
Eif4e

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
EIF4E
Reference