LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EIF4B 
Aliases
EIF-4B; PRO1843 
Common name
eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603928
Ensembl
ENSG00000063046
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DRM3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1975
UniGene
648394
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
eif4bb
Drosophila melanogaster
eIF-4B
Mus musculus
Eif4b
Rattus norvegicus
Eif4b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
EIF4B
Reference