LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EGF 
Aliases
URG; HOMG4 
Common name
epidermal growth factor 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the epidermal growth factor superfamily. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate the 53-amino acid epidermal growth factor peptide. This protein acts a potent mitogenic factor that plays an important role in the growth, proliferation and differentiation of numerous cell types. This protein acts by binding with high affinity to the cell surface receptor, epidermal growth factor receptor. Defects in this gene are the cause of hypomagnesemia type 4. Dysregulation of this gene has been associated with the growth and progression of certain cancers. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants, at least one of which encodes a preproprotein that is proteolytically processed. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
4q25
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q25 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
131530
Ensembl
ENSG00000138798
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
EGF_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1950
UniGene
419815
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
egf
Mus musculus
Egf
Rattus norvegicus
uncharacterized_M0RA

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as EGF

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs10470911
Reference