LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EBF3 
Aliases
COE3; OE-2; EBF-3; HADDS; O/E-2 
Common name
early B-cell factor 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the early B-cell factor (EBF) family of DNA binding transcription factors. EBF proteins are involved in B-cell differentiation, bone development and neurogenesis, and may also function as tumor suppressors. The encoded protein inhibits cell survival through the regulation of genes involved in cell cycle arrest and apoptosis, and aberrant methylation or deletion of this gene may play a role in multiple malignancies including glioblastoma multiforme and gastric carcinoma. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
10q26.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q26.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607407
Ensembl
ENSG00000108001
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
COE3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
253738
UniGene
591374
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ebf3
Rattus norvegicus
Ebf3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4751140
Reference