LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DZIP3 
Aliases
UURF2; PPP1R66; hRUL138 
Common name
DAZ interacting zinc finger protein 3 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608672
Ensembl
ENSG00000198919
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DZIP3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9666
UniGene
409210
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ttc3
Mus musculus
Dzip3
Rattus norvegicus
Dzip3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1377843
Reference