LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DRD4 
Aliases
D4DR 
Common name
dopamine receptor D4 
Description
This gene encodes the D4 subtype of the dopamine receptor. The D4 subtype is a G-protein coupled receptor which inhibits adenylyl cyclase. It is a target for drugs which treat schizophrenia and Parkinson disease. Mutations in this gene have been associated with various behavioral phenotypes, including autonomic nervous system dysfunction, attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, and the personality trait of novelty seeking. This gene contains a polymorphic number (2-10 copies) of tandem 48 nt repeats; the sequence shown contains four repeats. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
126452
Ensembl
ENSG00000069696
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0G2JM26_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1815
UniGene
99922
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
drd4b
Mus musculus
Drd4
Rattus norvegicus
Drd4

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Surviving participants of a 30-year-old population-based health survey (N = 310; age range, 90–109 years; the 90+ Study) were genotyped/resequenced at the DRD4 gene and compared with a European ancestry-matched younger population (N = 2902; age range, 7–45 years)
Conclusions
Oldest-old population carrying the DRD4 7R allele was higher relative to the younger sample (p = 3.5 × 10−9). And DRD4 7R genotype was strongly correlated with increased levels of physical activity.
Indentifier
DRD4 7R
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs936461
    Reference