LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DOK6 
Aliases
DOK5L; HsT3226 
Common name
docking protein 6 
Description
DOK6 is a member of the DOK (see DOK1; MIM 602919) family of intracellular adaptors that play a role in the RET (MIM 164761) signaling cascade (Crowder et al., 2004 [PubMed 15286081]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
18q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 18q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611402
Ensembl
ENSG00000206052
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DOK6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
220164
UniGene
278285
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
dok6
Mus musculus
Dok6
Rattus norvegicus
Dok6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs10401068
Reference