LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DOCK2 
Aliases
IMD40 
Common name
dedicator of cytokinesis 2 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the CDM protein family. It is specifically expressed in hematopoietic cells and is predominantly expressed in peripheral blood leukocytes. The protein is involved in remodeling of the actin cytoskeleton required for lymphocyte migration in response to chemokine signaling. It activates members of the Rho family of GTPases, for example RAC1 and RAC2, by acting as a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) to exchange bound GDP for free GTP. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
5q35.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q35.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603122
Ensembl
ENSG00000134516
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DOCK2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1794
UniGene
586174
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
dock2
Drosophila melanogaster
mbc
Mus musculus
Dock2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs262883
Reference