LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DLGAP5 
Aliases
DLG7; HURP 
Common name
DLG associated protein 5 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
14q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000126787
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DLGP5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9787
UniGene
77695
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
dlgap5
Mus musculus
Dlgap5
Rattus norvegicus
Dlgap5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs8003961
Reference