LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DIRAS2 
Aliases
Di-Ras2 
Common name
DIRAS family GTPase 2 
Description
DIRAS2 belongs to a distinct branch of the functionally diverse Ras (see HRAS; MIM 190020) superfamily of monomeric GTPases.[supplied by OMIM, Apr 2004]
Cytogenetic Location
9q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607863
Ensembl
ENSG00000165023
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DIRA2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
54769
UniGene
165636
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC560940
Mus musculus
Diras2
Rattus norvegicus
Diras2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs690232
Reference