LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DCPS 
Aliases
ARS; DCS1; HSL1; HINT5; HINT-5; HSPC015 
Common name
decapping enzyme, scavenger 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the histidine triad family of pyrophosphatases that removes short mRNA fragments containing the 5′ mRNA cap structure, which appear in the 3′ → 5′ mRNA decay pathway, following deadenylation and exosome-mediated turnover. This enzyme hydrolyzes the triphosphate linkage of the cap structure (7-methylguanosine nucleoside triphosphate) to yield 7-methylguanosine monophosphate and nucleoside diphosphate. It protects the cell from the potentially toxic accumulation of these short, capped mRNA fragments, and regulates the activity of other cap-binding proteins, which are inhibited by their accumulation. It also acts as a transcript-specific modulator of pre-mRNA splicing and microRNA turnover. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2017]
Cytogenetic Location
11q24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610534
Ensembl
ENSG00000110063
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
DCPS_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
28960
UniGene
504249
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
dcs-1
Danio rerio
dcps
Drosophila melanogaster
CG2091
Mus musculus
Dcps
Rattus norvegicus
Dcps
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
DCS1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
nhm1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs651922
Reference