LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DCLK1 
Aliases
CL1; DCLK; CLICK1; DCDC3A; DCAMKL1 
Common name
doublecortin like kinase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the protein kinase superfamily and the doublecortin family. The protein encoded by this gene contains two N-terminal doublecortin domains, which bind microtubules and regulate microtubule polymerization, a C-terminal serine/threonine protein kinase domain, which shows substantial homology to Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase, and a serine/proline-rich domain in between the doublecortin and the protein kinase domains, which mediates multiple protein-protein interactions. The microtubule-polymerizing activity of the encoded protein is independent of its protein kinase activity. The encoded protein is involved in several different cellular processes, including neuronal migration, retrograde transport, neuronal apoptosis and neurogenesis. This gene is up-regulated by brain-derived neurotrophic factor and associated with memory and general cognitive abilities. Multiple transcript variants generated by two alternative promoter usage and alternative splicing have been reported, but the full-length nature and biological validity of some variants have not been defined. These variants encode different isoforms, which are differentially expressed and have different kinase activities.[provided by RefSeq, Sep 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
13q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604742
Ensembl
ENSG00000133083
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z5K4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9201
UniGene
507755
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
dckl1b
Mus musculus
Dclk1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs9315385
Reference