LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYTH3 
Aliases
GRP1; ARNO3; PSCD3; cytohesin-3 
Common name
cytohesin 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the PSCD (pleckstrin homology, Sec7 and coiled-coil domains) family. PSCD family members have identical structural organization that consists of an N-terminal coiled-coil motif, a central Sec7 domain, and a C-terminal pleckstrin homology (PH) domain. The coiled-coil motif is involved in homodimerization, the Sec7 domain contains guanine-nucleotide exchange protein (GEP) activity, and the PH domain interacts with phospholipids and is responsible for association of PSCDs with membranes. Members of this family appear to mediate the regulation of protein sorting and membrane trafficking. This encoded protein is involved in the control of Golgi structure and function, and it may have a physiological role in regulating ADP-ribosylation factor protein 6 (ARF) functions, in addition to acting on ARF1. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7p22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605081
Ensembl
ENSG00000008256
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CYH3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9265
UniGene
487479
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100537448
Mus musculus
Cyth3
Rattus norvegicus
Cyth3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs7803143
Reference