LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2D6 
Aliases
CPD6; CYP2D; CYP2DL1; CYPIID6; P450C2D; P450DB1; CYP2D7AP; CYP2D7BP; CYP2D7P2; CYP2D8P2; P450-DB1 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily D member 6 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and is known to metabolize as many as 25% of commonly prescribed drugs. Its substrates include antidepressants, antipsychotics, analgesics and antitussives, beta adrenergic blocking agents, antiarrythmics and antiemetics. The gene is highly polymorphic in the human population; certain alleles result in the poor metabolizer phenotype, characterized by a decreased ability to metabolize the enzyme's substrates. Some individuals with the poor metabolizer phenotype have no functional protein since they carry 2 null alleles whereas in other individuals the gene is absent. This gene can vary in copy number and individuals with the ultrarapid metabolizer phenotype can have 3 or more active copies of the gene. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
124030
Ensembl
ENSG00000100197
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
C1ID52_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1565
UniGene
648256
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
Cyp18a1
Mus musculus
Cyp2d22
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp2d18

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
The enzymatic polymorphism was examined in 41 nonagenarians (10 males, mean age 92.2 years, range 90-98) free of known malignancies or neurodegenerative diseases and in control groups comprised of 217 healthy volunteers (128 males, mean age 36.3 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Indentifier
CYP2D6
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    French
    Study Design
    CYP2D63 (A2637 deletion) and CYP2D64 (G1934A transition) alleles were examined in 552 centenarians and 243 controls aged 20-70 years
    Conclusions
    No significant difference was found between centenarian and control subjects
    Indentifier
    A2637
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs769258
      Reference