LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2C9 
Aliases
CPC9; CYP2C; CYP2C10; CYPIIC9; P450IIC9 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily C member 9 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and its expression is induced by rifampin. The enzyme is known to metabolize many xenobiotics, including phenytoin, tolbutamide, ibuprofen and S-warfarin. Studies identifying individuals who are poor metabolizers of phenytoin and tolbutamide suggest that this gene is polymorphic. The gene is located within a cluster of cytochrome P450 genes on chromosome 10q24. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601130
Ensembl
ENSG00000138109
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP2C9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1559
UniGene
282624
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genotyping of 56 single nucleotide polymorphisms located in the CYP2C gene family was performed for 1384 unrelated long-lived individuals (age range: 95-109 years, mean: 98.8 years), including 616 centenarians (mean age: 101.3 years), and 945 younger controls (age range: 60-75 years, mean: 66.9 years). The gender ratio was 73% females versus 27% males.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype at the allele, genotype, or haplotype level
Indentifier
rs2475377
Reference