LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2C8 
Aliases
CPC8; CYPIIC8; MP-12/MP-20 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily C member 8 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and its expression is induced by phenobarbital. The enzyme is known to metabolize many xenobiotics, including the anticonvulsive drug mephenytoin, benzo(a)pyrene, 7-ethyoxycoumarin, and the anti-cancer drug taxol. This gene is located within a cluster of cytochrome P450 genes on chromosome 10q24. Several transcript variants encoding a few different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601129
Ensembl
ENSG00000138115
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z1F5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1558
UniGene
709188
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genotyping of 56 single nucleotide polymorphisms located in the CYP2C gene family was performed for 1384 unrelated long-lived individuals (age range: 95-109 years, mean: 98.8 years), including 616 centenarians (mean age: 101.3 years), and 945 younger controls (age range: 60-75 years, mean: 66.9 years). The gender ratio was 73% females versus 27% males.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype at the allele, genotype, or haplotype level
Indentifier
rs11572181
Reference