LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2C19 
Aliases
CPCJ; CYP2C; P450C2C; CYPIIC17; CYPIIC19; P450IIC19 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily C member 19 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and is known to metabolize many xenobiotics, including the anticonvulsive drug mephenytoin, omeprazole, diazepam and some barbiturates. Polymorphism within this gene is associated with variable ability to metabolize mephenytoin, known as the poor metabolizer and extensive metabolizer phenotypes. The gene is located within a cluster of cytochrome P450 genes on chromosome 10q24. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
124020
Ensembl
ENSG00000165841
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP2CJ_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1557
UniGene
282409
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Cyp2c38
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp2c24

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genotyping of 56 single nucleotide polymorphisms located in the CYP2C gene family was performed for 1384 unrelated long-lived individuals (age range: 95-109 years, mean: 98.8 years), including 616 centenarians (mean age: 101.3 years), and 945 younger controls (age range: 60-75 years, mean: 66.9 years). The gender ratio was 73% females versus 27% males.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype at the allele, genotype, or haplotype level
Indentifier
rs12248560
Reference