LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2C18 
Aliases
CPCI; CYP2C; CYP2C17; P450IIC17; P450-6B/29C 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily C member 18 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum but its specific substrate has not yet been determined. The gene is located within a cluster of cytochrome P450 genes on chromosome 10q24. An additional gene, CYP2C17, was once thought to exist; however, CYP2C17 is now considered an artefact based on a chimera of CYP2C18 and CYP2C19. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10q23.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q23.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601131
Ensembl
ENSG00000108242
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP2CI_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1562
UniGene
511872
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genotyping of 56 single nucleotide polymorphisms located in the CYP2C gene family was performed for 1384 unrelated long-lived individuals (age range: 95-109 years, mean: 98.8 years), including 616 centenarians (mean age: 101.3 years), and 945 younger controls (age range: 60-75 years, mean: 66.9 years). The gender ratio was 73% females versus 27% males.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype at the allele, genotype, or haplotype level
Indentifier
rs10736086
Reference