LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2B6 
Aliases
CPB6; EFVM; IIB1; P450; CYP2B; CYP2B7; CYP2B7P; CYPIIB6 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily B member 6 
Description
This gene, CYP2B6, encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and its expression is induced by phenobarbital. The enzyme is known to metabolize some xenobiotics, such as the anti-cancer drugs cyclophosphamide and ifosphamide. Transcript variants for this gene have been described; however, it has not been resolved whether these transcripts are in fact produced by this gene or by a closely related pseudogene, CYP2B7. Both the gene and the pseudogene are located in the middle of a CYP2A pseudogene found in a large cluster of cytochrome P450 genes from the CYP2A, CYP2B and CYP2F subfamilies on chromosome 19q. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
123930
Ensembl
ENSG00000197408
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP2B6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1555
UniGene
1360
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Cyp2b19
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp2b3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2054675
Reference