LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2A7P1 
Aliases
CYP2A7P2; CYP2A7PT; CYP2A18PC; CYP2A18PN 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily A member 7 pseudogene 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
1550
UniGene
733030
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs434606
Reference