LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP1B1 
Aliases
CP1B; ASGD6; GLC3A; CYPIB1; P4501B1 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 1 subfamily B member 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. The enzyme encoded by this gene localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and metabolizes procarcinogens such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and 17beta-estradiol. Mutations in this gene have been associated with primary congenital glaucoma; therefore it is thought that the enzyme also metabolizes a signaling molecule involved in eye development, possibly a steroid. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2p22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601771
Ensembl
ENSG00000138061
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP1B1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1545
UniGene
154654
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cyp1b1
Mus musculus
Cyp1b1
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp1b1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
German
Study Design
V432L SNP was examined in 205 octogenarians and a reference group of 294 persons aged less than 80 years
Conclusions
In octogenarians, the 432L allele was significantly less prevalent than in the reference group
Indentifier
V432L
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
    Conclusions
    No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
    Indentifier
    rs1056836
    Reference