LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP19A1 
Aliases
ARO; ARO1; CPV1; CYAR; CYP19; CYPXIX; P-450AROM 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 19 subfamily A member 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and catalyzes the last steps of estrogen biosynthesis. Mutations in this gene can result in either increased or decreased aromatase activity; the associated phenotypes suggest that estrogen functions both as a sex steroid hormone and in growth or differentiation. Alternative promoter use and alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants that have different tissue specificities. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
15q21.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q21.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
107910
Ensembl
ENSG00000137869
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5S8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1588
UniGene
260074
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cyp19a1a
Mus musculus
Cyp19a1
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp19a1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Salerno)
Study Design
The association of ESR1 (PvuII and XbaI) and CYP19 (rs4646) polymorphisms with longevity was examined in a sample of 258 individuals (mean age = 83.1 ± 5.7 years). Based on mortality data over 9 years, the sample was divided into two groups of participants surviving more than 90 years or not.
Conclusions
ESR1 PP (odds ratio = 2.2) and CYP19 genotypes carrying the T allele (odds ratio = 1.9) were significantly associated with longevity (survival to age more than 90 years)
Indentifier
rs4646
Reference