LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYC1 
Aliases
UQCR4; MC3DN6 
Common name
cytochrome c1 
Description
This gene encodes a subunit of the cytochrome bc1 complex, which plays an important role in the mitochondrial respiratory chain by transferring electrons from the Rieske iron-sulfur protein to cytochrome c. Mutations in this gene may cause mitochondrial complex III deficiency, nuclear type 6. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
123980
Ensembl
ENSG00000179091
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CY1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1537
UniGene
289271
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cyc-1
Danio rerio
cyc1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG14508
Mus musculus
Cyc1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
CYT1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
cyt1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as cyc-1
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as CYT1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as CYT1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs11780874
Reference