LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CXCL8 
Aliases
IL8; NAF; GCP1; LECT; LUCT; NAP1; GCP-1; LYNAP; MDNCF; MONAP; NAP-1 
Common name
C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 8 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the CXC chemokine family. This chemokine is one of the major mediators of the inflammatory response. This chemokine is secreted by several cell types. It functions as a chemoattractant, and is also a potent angiogenic factor. This gene is believed to play a role in the pathogenesis of bronchiolitis, a common respiratory tract disease caused by viral infection. This gene and other ten members of the CXC chemokine gene family form a chemokine gene cluster in a region mapped to chromosome 4q. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
4q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
146930
Ensembl
ENSG00000169429
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RDA5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3576
UniGene
624
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IL8

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Intron 1 A/T SNP
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed in centenarians and controls
Indentifier
IL8
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs4073
    Reference