LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CTNND2 
Aliases
GT24; NPRAP 
Common name
catenin delta 2 
Description
This gene encodes an adhesive junction associated protein of the armadillo/beta-catenin superfamily and is implicated in brain and eye development and cancer formation. The protein encoded by this gene promotes the disruption of E-cadherin based adherens junction to favor cell spreading upon stimulation by hepatocyte growth factor. This gene is overexpressed in prostate adenocarcinomas and is associated with decreased expression of tumor suppressor E-cadherin in this tissue. This gene resides in a region of the short arm of chromosome 5 that is deleted in Cri du Chat syndrome. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
5p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604275
Ensembl
ENSG00000169862
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DJU1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1501
UniGene
314543
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ctnnd2a
Mus musculus
Ctnnd2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1860242
Reference