LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CTNNA3 
Aliases
VR22; ARVD13 
Common name
catenin alpha 3 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that belongs to the vinculin/alpha-catenin family. The encoded protein plays a role in cell-cell adhesion in muscle cells. Mutations in this gene are associated with arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysplasia, familial 13. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
10q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607667
Ensembl
ENSG00000183230
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K141_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
29119
UniGene
21375
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hmp-1
Mus musculus
Ctnna3

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs16922827
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
    Conclusions
    281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
    Indentifier
    rs10509271
    Reference