LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CTNNA2 
Aliases
CAPR; CTNR; CAP-R; CT114 
Common name
catenin alpha 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
2p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
114025
Ensembl
ENSG00000066032
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CTNA2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1496
UniGene
167368
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
Ctnna2
Mus musculus
Ctnna2
Rattus norvegicus
Ctnna2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs723525
Reference