LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CRTAC1 
Aliases
ASPIC; ASPIC1; CEP-68 
Common name
cartilage acidic protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes a glycosylated extracellular matrix protein that is found in the interterritorial matrix of articular deep zone cartilage. This protein is used as a marker to distinguish chondrocytes from osteoblasts and mesenchymal stem cells in culture. The presence of FG-GAP motifs and an RGD integrin-binding motif suggests that this protein may be involved in cell-cell or cell-matrix interactions. Copy number alterations in this gene have been observed in neurofibromatosis type 1-associated glomus tumors. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
10q24.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q24.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606276
Ensembl
ENSG00000095713
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CRAC1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
55118
UniGene
500736
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
crtac1b
Mus musculus
Crtac1
Rattus norvegicus
Crtac1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs508001
Reference