LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CPT1A 
Aliases
CPT1; CPT1-L; L-CPT1 
Common name
carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1A 
Description
The mitochondrial oxidation of long-chain fatty acids is initiated by the sequential action of carnitine palmitoyltransferase I (which is located in the outer membrane and is detergent-labile) and carnitine palmitoyltransferase II (which is located in the inner membrane and is detergent-stable), together with a carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase. CPT I is the key enzyme in the carnitine-dependent transport across the mitochondrial inner membrane and its deficiency results in a decreased rate of fatty acid beta-oxidation. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600528
Ensembl
ENSG00000110090
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5F4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1374
UniGene
503043
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cpt1a
Mus musculus
Cpt1a
Rattus norvegicus
Cpt1a

In other databases

GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Cpt1a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs11228372
Reference