LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CPB2 
Aliases
CPU; PCPB; TAFI 
Common name
carboxypeptidase B2 
Description
Carboxypeptidases are enzymes that hydrolyze C-terminal peptide bonds. The carboxypeptidase family includes metallo-, serine, and cysteine carboxypeptidases. According to their substrate specificity, these enzymes are referred to as carboxypeptidase A (cleaving aliphatic residues) or carboxypeptidase B (cleaving basic amino residues). The protein encoded by this gene is activated by trypsin and acts on carboxypeptidase B substrates. After thrombin activation, the mature protein downregulates fibrinolysis. Polymorphisms have been described for this gene and its promoter region. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603101
Ensembl
ENSG00000080618
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WSY5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1361
UniGene
512937
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cpb2
Mus musculus
Cpb2
Rattus norvegicus
Cpb2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genotypes were studied in 2224 men and women aged 65 or older at baseline
Conclusions
During 10 years of follow-up, men with the -438 A/A genotype had decreased mortality due to all causes, and lived, on average, longer than men with the -438 G allele. The effects of -438 G/A in women were smaller and not statistically significant.
Indentifier
-438A/G
Reference