LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CP 
Aliases
CP-2 
Common name
ceruloplasmin 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a metalloprotein that binds most of the copper in plasma and is involved in the peroxidation of Fe(II)transferrin to Fe(III) transferrin. Mutations in this gene cause aceruloplasminemia, which results in iron accumulation and tissue damage, and is associated with diabetes and neurologic abnormalities. Two transcript variants, one protein-coding and the other not protein-coding, have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
3q24-q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q24-q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
117700
Ensembl
ENSG00000047457
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A5PL27_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1356
UniGene
558314
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cp
Mus musculus
Cp
Rattus norvegicus
Cp

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs13072552
Reference