LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
COQ7 
Aliases
CAT5; CLK1; CLK-1; COQ10D8 
Common name
coenzyme Q7, hydroxylase 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is similar to a mitochondrial di-iron containing hydroxylase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae that is involved with ubiquinone biosynthesis. Mutations in the yeast gene lead to slower development and longer life span. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
16p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601683
Ensembl
ENSG00000167186
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
COQ7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10229
UniGene
157113
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
clk-1
Danio rerio
zgc:158731
Drosophila melanogaster
COQ7
Mus musculus
Coq7
Rattus norvegicus
Coq7
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
CAT5
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
coq7

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as clk-1
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Coq7
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as CAT5
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as COQ7
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as clk-1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested-case control study of 5 candidate longevity genes in 8006 Japanese American men from the Honolulu Heart Program and 3741 men part of the Honolulu Asia Aging Study
Conclusions
Genetic variants in ADIPOQ, FOXO1A, SIRT1 and COQ7 were not associated with longevity
Indentifier
rs8051232
Reference