LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CNTN5 
Aliases
NB-2; HNB-2s 
Common name
contactin 5 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily, and contactin family, which mediate cell surface interactions during nervous system development. This protein is a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored neuronal membrane protein that functions as a cell adhesion molecule. It may play a role in the formation of axon connections in the developing nervous system. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been described for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
11q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607219
Ensembl
ENSG00000149972
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CNTN5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
53942
UniGene
656783
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cntn5
Mus musculus
Cntn5
Rattus norvegicus
Cntn5

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with both age at death and morbidity-free survival at age 65 years
Indentifier
rs655883
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    American, English, Irish
    Study Design
    10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
    Conclusions
    Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
    Indentifier
    rs7103504
    Reference